Jos Entertainment Merit Awards is the latest trend in the city of Jos. This award came up as a form of rewarding the various individuals and brands that has been putting a lot of effort to put the entertainment industry in Jos at the top level.

So after months of voting from entertainment lovers in Jos, this was the outcome of the voting.

Congratulations to everyone been nominated.

Jos Entertainment Merit Awards winners list:

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
GONGS BENJAMIN
MC DDK
MC HALF KIL
MC YOUNG GEE
FUNNY GEE (Winner)
ANOINTED BISHOP JONATHAN
MC TSOK
MC 2.5
MC DDLAFF EKEMEZIE
LEGEND
JULIUS
MC UTABA
MC BOBO

——————————————————————————————-

BEST STREET ARTIST
SKIDBOUNCE BEE
BASH NEH PAH
K2
ES JAY
LEXZY B
ASAMOAH
KINGSTON
STICKIBERRY
BIBOT CREW
FREEZLINKS (Winner)
CHRONICLES

———————————————————————————————

QUEEN OF THE YEAR
MISS UJ (Winner)
MISS PLASU
MISS POLY
MISS INDEPENDENCE PLATEAU
MISS TVC
FACE OF NIGERIAN INSTITUTION
MISS CARNIVAL

BELA LUIS
OLIVIA
RAHAB TENGZ
TIMBYEN (Winner)

———————————————————————————————

VJ OF THE YEAR
VJ TWITCH (Winner) 
LOUIS REIN
VJ SHAWIZ
EMPRESS DELIA
VJ STEAMSHADE
ENE STEPHANIE OWOBI

———————————————————————————————

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
HYPEMAN CLEMENT
JOS HYPE (Winner)
RAYFIELD HYPEMAN
HYPEMAN MILLI
HYPEMAN AYO
HYPEMAN BLEAT
JOS MASKMAN
HYPEMAN GOLD
JOS GOSSIP
JOS PARROT

———————————————————————————————

BEST STREET DJ
DJ REX
DJ WHITE
DJ DEEKAY (Winner)
DJ TI MINISTER
DJ MASK
DJ KEMZ
LIMITLESS DJ 24
DJ KASTRO
DJ RUF
DJ AKOLO
DJ VOLTRON
DJ NOREOUS
DJ SLIMZY P
DJ SWITCH
DJ V.I
DJ MASK
DJ STEVE
DJ NAMZY

———————————————————————————————

BEST RADIO DJ
DJ SWAG (JAY FM)
DJ PROMZY (ROCK FM)
DJ ZUMA (UNITY FM)
DJ SLIM OVERDUB (JAY FM)
DJ VELY (RHYTHM FM) (Winner)
DJ O.D (KT FM)
DJ FREDOSTER (JAY FM)
SPINMASTER FREEZE (JAY FM)

POET OF THE YEAR
DECIPHER MORE
GIDEON KING
DIVA OF WORDS (Winner)
YOUNG KG
KT KREATIF
VICTOR WORDS
WORDY

———————————————————————————————

DANCER(S) OF THE YEAR
AVATAR
FLOXXY
DE EAGLES  (Winner)
ROYAL DC
FLY HIGH CREW
DANCE 360
DE WINGS CREW
SAMO K
PRAIZ
LIL-ZAMANI
SAMUEL TRUTH
KINGSMART
T9ICE
SAPHYWONDER
UNKOWN DANCERS

———————————————————————————————

OAP OF THE YEAR
YUNG K.G (ICE FM)
PEDRO (JAY FM) 
TWITCH (KT FM)
SOCIAL MALLAM (ICE FM)
OGIDIGBOYIBO (JAY FM)
MC AHUA (KT FM)
JIRIT BAKKUK (RIT FM)
DAVID KING (RHYTHM FM)
BELLO LUKMAN (UNITY FM) (Winner) 
SAPHYWONDER

———————————————————————————————

EVENT PLANNER OF THE YEAR
SOCIAL WAKA (Winner)
VIRGINBOI ELVID
EMKROSS ENTERTAINMENT
JF EVENT
GRAND ENTERTAINMENT
STREET TAKEOVER
MR MAY29
EA PRIME EVENT
JOE B ENTERTAINMENT

———————————————————————————————

MAKE UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
INFINITY MAKEOVER
MOYENI MAKE UP
KALLY’S TOUCH
TRINALEE MAKEOVER
AWTIK MAKEOVER (Winner)
ZULLY MAKE UP
GENEVIEVE MAKEOVER
BEE GLAM
YBEE GLAM
YGEES MAKEOVER

———————————————————————————————

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
SUPERIOR DAVE
ALVRY JAMES PHOTOGRAPHY
3RD CHRONICLES PHOTOGRAPHY
FRED PHOTOGRAPHY
NIKI PHOTOGRAPHY
VAD PHOTOGRAPHY (Winner)
PRESTIGE DAVOU
MD BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
POWER PHOTOGRAPHY
STEPHANIE UGWU
DIGGY PIXELS

———————————————————————————————

FILM MAKER OF THE YEAR
LEGENDARY MIXER  (Winner)

CHRISTOPHER OKWONKWO
VICTOR NICHOLAS
AGBA EMMANUEL
SOURCE V

———————————————————————————————

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
DANI ACE
CRAZIBLESS
KENNYKRIS TUNES
GREEZ BEATS
OLUWADUMMA (Winner)
FLASH SOUNDS
SKITTER BEATS
SURGEON PANKYES
ONLY ONE ZAKS
DEECE EMZ
ILL CONNECT

———————————————————————————————

LISTENER’S CHOICE
MACKELL
SWEAR DOWN – TALL CHEEZY
JOKING – JESSE KALLAMU
LIL TRIOUZ
ARIZONA – SARDONYX
GBELO – MR MURPH
EMOTIONS – PROMPHIZY (Winner)
JARA – MR M
GBE BODY – TIJE MANARI
JOS KAWAI – BASH NE PAH
RAHMAN JAGO – ASOUND
AFRO POP ACT OF THE YEAR
PROMPHIZY
REALRICKS
YUNGCHILD
BIZAKEEM
MR KEMZY
HARMONE TFLECK
MAFDEE
ASOUND
YUNGHETCH
JESSE KALAMU

DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR
MR M (Winner)
MR KEMZY
SLASH P
ES JAY
GX BANTON
BRIGHT BRAIN

———————————————————————————————

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
LUCID CLOTHINS
SIR-EID-URBAN (Winner)
TOP OUTFITZ
BAWLINGZ COUTURE
KELVIN’S J STYLE
BARRY’S COLLECTION
MADENNY COUTURE

———————————————————————————————

BEST MUSIC GROUP
SCRIPT MUSIC GROUP
BIBOT CREW (Winner)
TWHYSE
VILLONIARE MUSIC
DPER
LMG
STAGE ONE
GFM GANG
WPWP
T.I.O.B
TEAM CLASSIC EMPIRE
PRO BOIS

———————————————————————————————

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
ROCK STAR
SLIMBABZ
XVEL KING
MIZTAKANE
WICE
JESSE BROWN
MR A.A
ASAMOAH
STUNNER
DEE DALZ
LOUIS GEE
TIMMY TURNER
SCRATCH MAYOR
WORDKING
KADESH
YOUNG TEE
ASHCALL
FUNOM
DEEVON
SNOWKING
SPECYACULAR
MEGA ZEE
YANGE
JAYCEE ACE
G BLINKZZ
SON D
YUNG HETCH
WITTY CRUZ (Winner)
BRASH
STEVE GYANG
MILLI SIXTEEN

———————————————————————————————

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
SWEAR DOWN – TALL CHEEZY
GBE BODY – TIJE MANARI (Winner)
ADURA – MR M
PHILO – PROMPHIZY
ILL TRACK – SARKIN WASA
GI DEM – ELINANA
SHIFT MAKE I FAINT – CRINERRY

———————————————————————————————

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
MR DAMZ
YUNG K.G
FUNOM
NEKEN CHUWANG (Winner)
CHURCHMIND
DQUEEN
JAYNE JATSON
K-VOCALS
FISHER TOKZ
TREVOUR STILL
MARGARET DACHOMO
SOUL PEE
ISAAC AJILA

———————————————————————————————

SONG OF THE YEAR
PHILO – PROMPHIZY
GBELO – MR MURPH
RUN ME FOREIGN – TU WIN
EMZY DNTY – BOC X FREEZLINKS
SWEAR DOWN – TALL CHEEZY
ADURA – MR M
WORD ON DA STREETS – TIMZY MANI  (Winner)
E DON BURST – INZ
VIBRATE – BIZAKEEM
NA MY COUSIN – MUDA F

———————————————————————————————

HIP HOP ACT OF THE YEAR
POP SOLO
FLUX
TKLEF
JOE CRAZE
FREEZLINKS
DEUCE (Winner)
CRINERY
DIZZO
DAPPER J
PARTY BOY
KING PALLY

BEST MALE ARTIST
YUNG K.G
FREEZLINKS
TIMZY MANI
LIPSY
MR M
HARMONY TFLEX
PROMPHIZY (Winner)
BIZAKEEM
POPSOLO
TKLEF
TIJE MANARI

———————————————————————————————

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
DIVA SYXTY
WINNIE
JAYDEN
DIVA SLEEKY
ELINANA
DJ NURELLA (Winner)
MHIZ BLAIZE
SAPHY WONDER
JAYNE JATSON

———————————————————————————————

NEXT RATED ARTIST
MATTHEW VERSACE BOY
NEXBEE
SPUNKY
KC SPLASH
SMEXX
QUEEN A
PHYSIX
QUEEN BEE
SARDONYX (Winner)
BASH NEH PAH
BENJAMIN TUNIX
TYKAH
FLY KID
CAPTAIN YERIMA

———————————————————————————————

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER
TERRA
LOGIC
AREDI
MATTHEW VBOY
BARZ SIGNATURES
YBEE
BEE ART
ICETUNEZ (Winner)
MUSCULAR GRAPHICS
NEX GRAPHICS
VAP ARTS
101 DESIGNS
DESIGN KING
JTOONZ
BEST ALTERNATE ACT
CHEBEENE
CHURCH MIND
WHIZZ SLIMZ
JAY D
KING PEEZY
THRILL

———————————————————————————————

BEST COLLABORATION
WOAH -BRASH X YELA X SAMMY X
VIC KARMA
CHOCHOCHO – HIWAY X BOC
JUMP ON THE BEAT – POPSOLO X
JESSE JAGZ
KUL AND YOU – PROLIFIC XCURIOUS X
FRESH GEE X FLAIR X SPUNKY X
QUEEN BEE X SARDONYXX JAYCE
ATARE MUKE BIZ X MUDA
GUM BODY – DEECE EMZ X TALL CHEEZY
E DON BURST – INZ X BIZAKEEM X (Winner)
EMMY E X TIMZY MANI X
TWEEKA X DEECE EMZ X FREEZLINKS
YOUR BODY – SUPERBOI X FLASHBOI X VIRGINBOI ELVID
LIFE – LEAL KODA FEAT EMMYSTRK
JTOWN CYPHER – GME X JTOWN TOP ARTIST
NA DEM – ONLY ONE ZAKS & OTHERS
GBE BODY – TIJE MANARI X SOURCE V

———————————————————————————————

BLOG OF THE YEAR
GLIDEHUB
SAVEDPIYO
LUMIDYSBLOG (Winner)
NAIABREED
ICYBERGENT
JTOWNVIBES

FRSH9JATUNES
4WARDWEGO
PULSEMEDIA
JEXCLUSIVE
JTOWNBIZ
DOPE ARENA
9JAWAW
NAIJALITZ
MEX9JA
AREWA PUBLICISE
JTOWNCLUSTER

STAY TUNED FOR THE LIVE PERFOMANCES ON THE JOS ENTERTAINMENTS MERITS AWARD 2020.

REFRESH THE PAGE FOR MORE UPDATES ON JEMA !!!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.